Southwestern Law School Los Angeles, CA
 

Record of Awards

The following record of awards won during the past years reflects the outstanding oral and written appellate advocacy skills demonstrated by members of Southwestern's Moot Court Honors Program through a range of regional and national competitions:

Competition Award
ABA Law Students Division National Moot Court Competition
  • 4th Place Brief: 2003
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
  • Best Brief: 2000
Benjamin N. Cardozo/BMI Entertainment & Communications Law Moot Court Competition
  • 1st Place Team: 2000
  • Best Brief: 2000
  • Best Oralist: 2000
  • 2nd Place Brief: 2002
J. Braxton Craven, Jr. Memorial Moot Court Competition
  • 1st Place Team: 2005
  • Best Brief: 2005, 2000, 1999
  • 2nd Place Team: 2001
  • 2nd Place Oralist: 2001
  • 2nd Place Brief: 1998
John J. Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition
  • Best Brief: 2000
  • 2nd Place Team: 2000
Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
  • 1st Place Team: 2001, 1999
  • Best Oralist: 1999
  • Best Brief: 2000
  • 2nd Place Team: 2003
  • 2nd Place Oralist: 1999
  • 3rd Place Team: 2000
  • 3rd Place Oralist: 2003
  • 3rd Place Brief: 2003, 2002
Mardi Gras Sports Law Moot Court Competition
  • 2nd Place Team: 2010
John Marshall International Moot Court Competition
  • Best Petitioner's Brief: 2003
  • Best Oralist: 2002
  • 3rd Place Respondents' Brief: 2000
National Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition
  • 1st Place Respondents' Brief: 2007, 2010
National Moot Court Competition
  • Best Brief: 1999
National Moot Court Competition (Regional)
  • 1st Place Team: 2001, 1998, 2012
  • Best Oralist: 2001, 2012
  • Best Brief: 2001, 2012
  • 2nd Place Team: 1999
  • 3rd Place Brief: 2004
  • 4th Place Brief: 2000
National Telecommunications Competition
  • 1st Place Team: 2006, 2008
  • Best Oralist: 2008, 2012
  • Best Brief: 2007
Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
  • 1st Place Oralist: 2003
  • 2nd Place Oralist: 2003
Monroe E. Price Media Law Moot Court Competition (Americas Regional Rounds)
  • Semi-finalists: 2013
  • Best Oralist (Outstanding Oral Advocacy): 2013
  • Best Brief (Memorial): 2013
Jerome Prince Memorial Evidence Moot Court Competition
  • 1st Place Team: 1998
  • Best Oralist: 1998
  • Best Final Round Oralist: 2005
  • 2nd Place Team: 2005, 2011
  • 2nd Place Brief: 2008
August A. Rendigs, Jr. National Products Liability Moot Court Competition
  • Best Oralist: 2004
  • Best Respondents' Brief: 2004
  • Scribes Best Brief: 1998
  • 2nd Place Team: 2001, 1998
  • 2nd Place Oralist: 2000, 1999, 1998
William B. Spong, Jr., Invitational Moot Court Tournament
  • 1st Place Team: 1998
  • Best Brief: 1998
  • 2nd Place Team: 2005
  • 4th Place Brief: 2001
Stetson International Moot Court Competition
  • 1st Place Team: 2006
  • Best Oralist: 2005, 2006
  • 2nd Place Oralist: 2005, 2010
  • 3rd Place Team: 2010
  • 4th Place Team: 2005
Stetson International Moot Court Competition (Regional)
  • Best Oralist: 2009
  • 2nd Place Team: 2005, 2009
  • 2nd Place Oralist: 2006
  • 2nd Place Brief: 2005, 2009
  • 3rd Place Oralist: 2005
Ruby R. Vale Interschool Corporate Moot Court Competition
  • 1st Place Team: 2010
  • Best Brief: 1999
  • 2nd Place Team: 2000
Robert F. Wagner, Sr., National Labor and Employment Law Moot Court Competition
  • Best Brief: 1999
  • Best Respondents' Brief: 2009
  • 2nd Place Team: 2012
  • 2nd Place Oralist: 2009
  • 3rd Place Team: 1999
  • 3rd Place Respondents' Brief: 2003, 2002
Burton D. Wechsler First Amendment Moot Court Competition
  • 1st Place Team: 2000, 2006, 2008
  • Best Oralist: 1999
  • Best Finalist Oralist: 2007
  • 2nd Place Team: 2007
  • 2nd Place Brief: 2007
Whittier National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition
  • 3rd Place Oralist: 1998